Quantcast
Rube Goldberg
  • Rube Goldberg Machine Contest
    Just in from College Nationals

    "It was a GREAT event at COSI today! The machines and teams were wonderful!!" from Jennifer George - live at College Nationals Saturday March 28.

    1ST PLACE: PURDUE/PSPE 
    2ND PLACE: PURDUE/AMET 
    3RD PLACE: PENN STATE/SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES 

    BEST SINGLE STEP: PURDUE/AMET 
    FUNNIEST SINGLE STEP: PURDUE/PSPE 
    BEST DESIGN: IOWA STATE 
    BEST PRESENTATION: PENN STATE/ASME 
    LEGACY AWARD: WISCONSON, U.W. BARRON 
     
    Congratulations! And thank you to all teams for participating in our 2015 Rube Goldberg Machine Contest.
    2015 Online Contest

    To see the Top 10 for the Division I ONLINE , CLICK HERE.

    Monday, March 30th:
    - We will announce the winners of Division I and II ONLINE contests
    - People's Choice voting will open

    Online Contests - Division I and II

    Division I
    March 20........Top 10 teams announced

    Division I and II
    March 30.
    .......Online World Contest winners announced for
    March 30........Team Pages made public and 
    People’s Choice Award voting starts
    April 19, 11:59 PM EST.....People’s Choice Award voting closes
    April 20...........People’s Choice winners announced 


    2015 Regional Contest Results
    As results are reported to RGI.
    COLLEGE

    Heal the Bay,  Santa Monica, CA
    1st Place - Santiago Canyon College 
    2nd Place -  Cal Poly Pomona

    Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 
    1st Place - Purdue Society of Professional Engineers (PSPE)
    2nd Place - Purdue AMET
    3rd Place - University of Illinois Rube Goldberg Society

    Penn State, University Park, PA
    1st Place - Society of Engineering Science
    2nd Place - American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Harrisburg Campus
    3rd Place - American Society of Mechanical Engineers, University Park Campus

    University of Texas - Austin, TX
    1st Place - Sigma Gamma Tau 
    2nd Place - ASME

    University of Wisconsin - Barron Count
    1st  Place - UW Barron County 
    2nd Place - Iowa State University   

    HIGH SCHOOL

    Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL

    1st Place -  Maine South High School
    2nd Place - Wilmington High School
    3rd Place - Chicago Christian

    Cedar Hill High, Cedar Hill, TX
    1st Place - Tech & Eng Club, Cedar Hill
    2nd Place -Longhorns, Cedar Hill
    3rd Place - Physics Phor Phun, Columbia Christian School

    Center of Science and Industry (COSI), Columbus, OH
    1st Place - Centennial High School
    2nd Place - Briggs High School
    3rd Place - New Albany High School

    Cradle of Aviation Museum, Garden City, NY
    1st Place -  Thrill Seekers, Wantagh High School 
    2nd Place -Goldberg Bros, Wantagh High School 
    3rd Place - Goldbergers, North Rockland High School

    Great Mills High School, Great Mills, Maryland
    1st Place - Thumbs Up, Great Mills High
    2nd Place - Midnight Dream, Forrest Tech Center

    Heal the Bay, Santa Monica Pier, CA
    1st Place -  Animo Venice High 
    2nd Place - Canyon High
    3rd Place - SAMOHI

     Jac-Cen-Del, Osgood, IN
    1st Place - The Engineering Academy 1, Southeastern Career Center
    2nd Place - Milan High School
    3rd Place - Madison High School

    Korea Rube Goldberg Contest
    1st Place -  
    2nd Place - 
    3rd Place - 

    Lower Hudson Valley Engineering Expo, West Nyack , NY
    1st Place - Danbury High School, Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    2nd Place - Ridgefield High School, Team RHS
    3rd Place - Fox Lane High School, Batman Buddha

    Loyal, Loyal, WI
    1st Place - Super-Human, Loyal High School
    2nd Place - RUBETRONICS, Loyal High School
    3rd Place - Lake Holcombe High School

    Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN
    1st Place - Rube’s Diner, Southland High
    2nd Place - Welcome to Kindergarten , Southwest Christian HS 
    3rd Place - Saints, St. Ansgar HS 

    Philadelphia Rube Goldberg 
    1st Place - Father Judge High School
    2nd Place - Northeast High School
    3rd Place -

    Purdue College of Technology-Anderson
    1st place – Kouts High School 
    2nd place – Anderson High School 
    3rd place – Delta High School

    Red Bud High School, Red Bud, IL
    1st Place = Sparta High School
    2nd Place = Red Bud High School
    3rd Place = Coulterville High School

    St. Agnes Academy, Houston, TX
    1st Place -  Beach Boy, St Agnes
    2nd Place - The Amazing St. Agnes Carnival, St Agnes
    3rd Place - Patient Zero, St Agnes

    UConn Engineering Ambassadors Host Site, Storrs, CT
    1st Place -  
    2nd Place - 
    3rd Place -

    University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
    1st Place - Cornerstone Christian, Home Alone
    2nd Place - Cornerstone Christian, Snow White
    3rd Place - Davis Academy

    University of Wisconsin-Stout/Technology Education Program
    Menomonie WI
    1st Place - Elk Mound High School
    2nd Place - Plum City High School
    3
    rd Place - Bayfield High School

    Utah Aerospace Education Foundation & AFA Northern Utah Chapter
    1st Place -  
    2nd Place - 
    3rd Place -

    Waterford High School, Waterford, CA 
    1st Place - Wildcat Diner
    2nd Place - Olympians
    3rd Place - Frozen Few

    Wisconsin High School - STEM Forward, Milwaukee, WI
    1st Place -  Pius XI High School
    2nd Place - Milwaukee Lutheran High School
    3rd Place - Wonka Team , Kimberly High School

     

     


    Watch the latest Video
    Tinkering with monks: chain reaction contraption
    Share |


  • Read Rube News
    The Alphabet of Satire - City Journal
    Fri, 20 Mar 2015 21:12:43 GMT

    Twitter
    RT @jjash: Rube Goldberg : Rube Works for Educators: Tips, CCSS & NGSS Alignment - https://t.co/um9BSvdvEr #WIMcentre activity for term2
    .@RubeWorks: The Official Rube Goldberg Invention Game iOS promo code #3, free for the taking http://t.co/cjNcumigXI #STEAM #STEM
    We an iOS have a promo code for @RubeWorks - Want it? First to click: http://t.co/L1T7naiZ5D
    RT @RubeWorks: Congrats 1st place winners @PSPE_Rubeteam Again! #RubeGoldberg Machine Contest @COSI @RubeGoldberg @LifeAtPurdue http://t.co
    RT @RubeWorks: Congrats 2nd place winners @PurdueSPE #RubeGoldberg Machine Contest @COSI @RubeGoldberg @COSI http://t.co/tMrrCKoxJ7